Site Search

Burton recognised for outstanding volunteer contribution

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 9:48 AM

West Perth district volunteer Dave Burton has been recognised for his significant contribution to the development of women’s and junior football after he was awarded The Sunday Times WA Football Volunteer of the Year at the WAFL Sandover Medal Count on Monday, September 19.

Burton was one of 17 regional and district finalists chosen from more than 1500 nominees and has received a trip for two to the AFL Grand Final.

Read More ...

Granland WA's best Auskick Volunteer

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 9:20 AM

Football supporters across Western Australia would be well aware of the NAB AFL Auskick ‘Mini Legends’ adverts that have been screening on our TV’s leading into the AFL finals, but it is also timely to recognise the volunteers behind the NAB AFL Auskick program who get the ‘mini legends’ out on the field, learning the skills of the game.

Recently, Russell Granland, the Auskick Coordinator for Whitford Junior Football Club, was announced the 2016 WA NAB AFL Auskick Volunteer of the Year and received a trip for two to Melbourne to witness the Friday night AFL Finals clash between Hawthorn and Geelong on Friday, September 9.

Read More ...

2016 Falcons District Awards of Excellence

Monday, August 29, 2016 - 2:11 PM

The 2016 Falcons District  Awards of Excellence will be held on Tuesday 20th September at the Rendezvous Hotel - Scarborough. 

The night celebrates football achievements both on and off the field and provides local junior and senior clubs and their volunteers an opportunity to celebrate the season that was, with football friends and colleagues. 

EVENT INFORMATION

Date: Tuesday 20th September 2016
Time: Pre-dinner drinks from 6:30pm
Venue: Rendezvous Hotel - Scarborough

MC: Lachie Reid
Entertainment by: Chris Murphy

Cash Bar available

Dress Standard: Cocktail

RSVP: Please RSVP by contacting your Club President or by contacting Andrew Ridley on the contact details below. RSVP closes 12 noon Friday 2nd September 2016.

Club's are encouraged to ensure that all award finalists are included within their RSVP.

For more information please contact Andrew Ridley on aridley@wafc.com.au or mobile 0402 794 016

2016 AWARD FINALISTS:

Auskick Coach of the Year

  • Jim Robinson, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Paige Bedggood, Quinns District JFC
  • Cameron Byers, Whitford JFC

Mods Coach of the Year

  • Tony Smith, Joondalup Kinross JFC
  • Paul Cox, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Jason Glover, Yanchep JFC

Youth Coach of the Year

  • Tom Hills, Edgewater/Woodvale JFC
  • Charlie Holmes, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Wesley Moran, Quinns District JFC

Senior Coach of the Year

  • Paul Beaver, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Stephen Healy, Wanneroo AFC
  • Peter Barile, Whitford AFC

Female Coach of the Year

  • Kellie Mcghie, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Naomi Bowran, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Heather Grace, Yanchep JFC

Young Achiever of the Year Award

  • Scovia Anzoa, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Joel Horgan, West Perth FC/ Whitford JFC
  • James  Duyvestyn, Wanneroo Amateur Football Club

Additional Awards:

Umpire of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Junior Club of the Year Award

Senior Club of the Year Award

SAVE THE DATE- Junior Finals Meeting and Northern Conference Vote Count

Monday, August 15, 2016 - 2:55 PM

Finals Season fast approaching, please save the following dates- 

 

Junior Finals Meeting (Coaches and Managers Required to Attend)

Date- Monday 29th August

Location- Subiaco FC Members Bar (Medibank Stadium)

Time- TBC

 

Northern Conference Vote Count (Year 8 - Year 12)

Date- Monday 12th September

Location- North Beach Football Club 

Time- TBC

 

*** Final event details will be confimed and communciated via Club Presidents closer to the date*** 

Falcons High Performance Footy Youth Skills Session 2016

Monday, August 15, 2016 - 12:00 AM

Year 7, 8 and 9 High Performance Specialised Coaching Clinic

Registrations are now open for the July School Holiday’s High Performance Coaching Clinic.

Where:            HBF Arena Joondalup

When:             Wednesday, 5th October 2016

Time:               9:00am til 4:00pm

Ages:               School Year 7, 8 and 9s

Cost:                $120.00 (Limit of 100 places only)

All participants will receive specialised coaching sessions from West Perth Players and a West Perth Backpack and microfibre towel valued at $75.00

Players will receive coaching by specialist coaches and coaching staff from The West Perth Football Club.

  • Specialised physical presence and warm up techniques
  • Skill techniques and remediation 
  • Designed for players who want to get the most out of their footy

Morning tea and lunch included.  Click here to register

Registrations close 1st October or when full – Places are limited.

Please complete the form online using the 'Click Here to Register' button. If unable to complete online, please contact:

WEST PERTH DISTRICT FOOTBALL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
Post: PO Box 448, Joondalup WA 6919 or Fax: (08) 9300-3612
or Email: kmonck@wafc.com.au

FOR MORE INFORMATION PHONE KATHY on (08) 9300 3611.

 

Young Achiever of the Year Award

Monday, August 1, 2016 - 3:44 PM

The West Perth District Football Development Councils is pleased to present a new and exciting award in 2016 – the inaugural Young Achiever of the Year Award.

Nominations are now open for the 2016 West Perth District Young Achiever of the Year Award

This award recognises and rewards outstanding achievement(s) or contribution(s) at a local (club), district or state level to club and member development.

Nominees must be between 13 and 19 years.

District Award winners will recognised at the West Perth District Awards of Excellence.

NOMINATE HERE

For Award information and Selection Criteria: Young Achiever of the Year

Port Adelaide Power’s Ken Hinkley gives Quinns Districts Junior Football Club tutelage

Monday, August 1, 2016 - 9:40 AM

IF spectators have noticed an unusual amount of Port Adelaide Power chatter about the Quinns Districts Junior Football Club in the past month, this is the reason why.

Club representatives Todd Sherwood and Warren Meulenkamp earned a coaching seminar from Power mentor Ken Hinkley at the club’s headquarters at Alberton Oval in Adelaide in June.

The pair were selected for the journey as part of the Fox Footy Club Rewards program thanks to Quinns being recognised as one of Australia’s leaders in community football.

The Bulls were acknowledged for the fundraiser game they hold at the beginning of each season to raise money for the family of former president Nathan Greco, who died in 2013.

They raised $1600 for the Grecos this year.

Quinns also sells raffle tickets for WAFL club West Perth and hosts a free kids stall at the Wanneroo Show each year.

The Anthony Waring Reserve-based club believes strongly in anti-racism education and drug awareness programs, holding a motivational seminar for players aged 12 and above.

Club president Tanya Couch, who was recently nominated for the WA Football Volunteer of the Year Award, was delighted the Bulls’ efforts had been recognised on the national stage.

“Our club is ecstatic… we loved the whole experience with Port Adelaide,” she said.

“It is testimony to a number of hard working club members who strive to create a community focused and inclusive club.”

Article: http://www.communitynews.com.au/joondalup-times/sport/port-adelaide-powers-ken-hinkley-gives-quinns-districts-junior-football-club-tutelage/ 

2016 Coach of the Year Awards

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 - 3:50 PM

Nominations are now open for the following awards:

  1. 2016 Claremont District Coach of the Year Award
  2. 2016 Subiaco District Coach of the Year Award
  3. 2016 West Perth District Coach of the Year Award

District Award winners will recognised at the respective Claremont, Subaico and West Perth Awards of Excellence.

2016 COACH OF THE YEAR CATEGORIES

  • Coach of the Year
  • Auskick Coach of the Year (Pre-Primary- Year 3)
  • Junior Coach of the Year (Year 4- Year 7)
  • Youth Coach of the Year (Year 8- Year 12)
  • Female Coach of the Year
  • Senior Coach of the Year

NOMINATION INFORMATION & SELECTION CRITERIA: CIRCULAR 4-2016

NOMINATION FORM

Applications must be submitted by 5.00pm Friday 19th August 2016

Subiaco v West Perth: Kingsway WAFL Community Match

Friday, July 22, 2016 - 1:01 PM

Subiaco will take on West Perth on Saturday August 6 at Kingsway Sporting Complex in a true community style WAFL showdown. 

The event will engage with the Kingsway Junior Football Club, Kingsway Amateur Football Club and the City of Wanneroo to showcase WAFL Football to the City of Wanneroo community in what is set to be an exciting game of WAFL football as well as an exciting family day out.

The event will see Subiaco take on their district neighbours and rivals West Perth in what is expected to be one of the games of the year with West Perth striving to ensure they stay high in the top tier and reigning Premiers Subiaco who are still holding top place on the ladder.

Come along and have fun in the comprehensive Kids Zone with Bouncy Castles, Competitions, a Super Slide, football activities and more.

We want to see as many members of the community and supporters of the club enjoy the day with us. 

 

KEY TIMES

8:30- Gates Open

9:00- Colts SFC v WP – Members free entry until halftime of the colts

11:30 – Reserves SFC v WP

1:30 – Kids Zone Open

2:15- League Game SFC v WP

4:30- Kids Zone cloesd

5:00- Intergraded Game Kingsway vs ???

6:10 – Post match presentations

 

TICKETS

Download your FREE ticket here (The information must be complete for the free ticket option to be used)

Adults tickets are $15, Concession tickets are $12 and can be purchased at the gates.

Kids under 16 are FREE.

 

Entry Gates will be located at the following three locations:

  1. Kingsway Sporting and Football Club
  2. Spectator Drive entry
  3. Wanneroo Giants Baseball Club entry

 

PARKING & VENUE INFORMATION

Parking will be at a premium for the event. Parking is available in three locations.

 

Location 1: Wanneroo Giants Baseball Car Park, Hartman Drive, Madeley

Location 2: South west cnr baseball field, cnr Hepburn Ave & Spectator Drive, Madeley

Location 3: Kingsway Football Club & Sporting Club Carpark, cnr of Sporting Drive & Spectator Drive, Madeley

 

It is encouraged that football patrons do not park in the Netball, Recreation Centre or Soccer parking areas due to large patronage.

 

FOOD OUTLETS

Kingsway Junior Football Club and Kingsway Amateur Football Club are hosting the game day food stalls and match day bars.

This is a great way to help support local football.

 

KICK-TO-KICK

Bring your footies and have a kick on Kingsway Reserve during the breaks. If you need a footy please stop by the Subi Team Store and pick one up from $10.

 

KIDS ZONE

Located at the Southern End of the ground. Test your handball and kicking skills in the footy zone, have a ride down the giant slide and have a jump in the massive inflatable. Stop by the colouring in zone to pick up you free temporary tattoos of Leo the Lion, Free posters and other swag throughout the day. Subiaco players will be in appearance throughout the day, players will be signing photos so no pens or paper needed.

 

COLOURING IN COMPETITION

Colour in Leo to win some fantastic prizes. You can colour in Leo before you attend the event and drop it off at the kids zone or you can colour Leo on the day.

 

PRE & POST EVENTS

Stay around after the match to watch the skills of the Integrated Football High Performance Academy.

Kicking off from 5.00pm the match will showcase the best talent from local WA Integrated football teams.

 

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

Local teachers recognised as quality AFL Ambassadors

Friday, July 22, 2016 - 10:34 AM

On behalf of the Falcons Football District we are please to congratulate Thomas Moscarda (Woodvale Secondary College), Kris Fenn (Alkimos Primary School), Paul Batskos (Eddystone Primary School) and Ken Dillon (Irene McCormack Catholic College) who have been recognised as finalists in the 2016 AFL School Ambassador of the Year Awards. 

The West Australian Football Commission has announced 29 finalists across six categories ahead of the AFL School Ambassador Awards Night to be held at Domain Stadium on Thursday, August 4.

The annual award night recognises dedicated teachers and school staff who actively promote Australian Football in their school community.

A total of 29 finalists were selected from a pool of more than 100 nominations, with a winner for each category (listed below) to be crowned on the night.

Award categories

Primary School AFL School Ambassador Award
Secondary School AFL School Ambassador Award
First Year AFL School Ambassador Award
Indigenous AFL School Program Award
Female AFL School Program Award
Multicultural AFL School Program Award

Award winners for the Primary and Secondary School categories will receive a trip for two to Melbourne to watch an AFL Final.

Four staff members from Tuart Rise Primary School in Baldivis have been named finalists, including previous winners Narelle Scott, Brigit Wall and cleaner Paul Polczynski.

The Peel District topped the number of finalists with a total of six, while five were named from the East Fremantle District.

For more information on the AFL School Ambassador program click here.

2016 AFL School Ambassador Finalists 

Outstanding First Year AFL School Ambassador
Sue Leach - Rostrata Primary School
Paul Polczynski - Tuart Rise Primary School
Brendan Chapman Aquinas College
Jake Davis - Eastern Hills Senior High School
Jessica Watt - South Kalgoorlie Primary School

Outstanding Female AFL Program
Rhys Brooks - Riverton Primary School
Samantha Eaton - Girrawheen Senior High School
Tanya Ierace - Halls Head College
Jack Green - Tuart Rise Primary School
Ken Dillon - Irene McCormack Catholic College

Outstanding Indigenous AFL Program
Craig Callaghan - Coodanup College
Robert Thomson - Clontarf Aboriginal College
Simon Nimmo - Yule Brook College

Outstanding Multicultural Program
Paul Batskos - Eddystone Primary School
Taziana Leunig - Melville Senior High School
Glen Cookson - Weld Square Primary School
Yasmin Reading - International School of Western Australia
Vicki Bramwell-Keys - Cannington Community College

Most Outstanding Primary AFL School Ambassador
Nuria Ushoroff - Australian Islamic College
John Chalwell - Canning Vale Primary School
Kris Fenn - Alkimos Primary School
Narelle Scott - Tuart Rise Primary School
Matt Snell - Ashfield Primary School
Brigit Wall - Tuart Rise Primary School

Most Outstanding Secondary AFL School Ambassador
Oliver Beath - All Saints College
Darren Young - Ellenbrook Secondary College
Thomas Moscarda - Wanneroo Secondary College
Steve Pendleton - Emmanuel Catholic College
Chris Tan - Churchlands Senior High School


Photo: 2015 Most Outstanding Multicultural Award winner and 2016 nominee Brigit Wall with Wade Spilcker from the Fremantle Dockers FC