Site Search

West Perth on new wheels

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 4:46 PM - by Justin Bianchini - Joondalup Times

A minibus destined for the scrap heap is now at the service of the West Perth Football Club.

Chief executive David Crute said the club was looking to upgrade its team property van and needed a vehicle for its community programs and to transport people between Joondalup train station and Arena Joondalup.

“We asked a few of our contacts to be on the lookout for something suitable,” he said.

“Brent Howard from Major Motors discovered an old unregistered Toyota Coaster at a State Government correctional services facility.

“It was well past its use-by date, it was full of rust, had dents all over and was filthy inside and out.

“At the same time, Moore MHR Ian Goodenough had alerted me to the Federal Government’s Stronger Communities funding program.”

Benefiting from the club’s bus include indigenous leadership program Djinda Falcons, Joondalup Women’s Football Club and junior clubs.

“Through the generosity of many of our sponsors and supporters, we were able to transform a vehicle destined for the scrap heap into virtually a brand-new vehicle,” Crute said.

“Now we have a bus, we’re looking for volunteer drivers.”

Drivers will require at least a LR (light rigid) licence.

Anyone interested, can call the club on 9300 3611.

Feature photo by Martin Kennealey - Joondalup Times

Notice of West Perth District Football Development Council 2016 Annual General Meeting

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 3:28 PM

Dear District Stakeholder,

Notice of : West Perth District Football Development Council Annual General Meeting

Please be advised that the West Perth District Football Development Council Annual General Meeting is to be held on Monday 28th November 2016 at HBF Arena, Joondalup. Registrations will commence at 6.15pm for a 6.30pm sharp start. Refreshments will be provided at the conclusion of the meeting.

Please find attached documentation pertaining to the 2016 West Perth District Football Development Council Annual General Meeting. These include:

  1. Agenda
  2. Call for Nominations
  3. Executive, Ordinary and Administration Member Nomination Form
  4. Call for nomination Life Membership
  5. Application for Club Affiliate Membership
  6. Club Affiliate Member Committee Contacts Register

Clubs are required to complete the attached affiliation form and the Club Committee Contacts Register prior to the commencement of the 2016 Annual General Meeting and return to the District Secretary.

Affiliate Club Members include:

Junior Football Clubs who participate in the AFL Auskick (5-8 year old), AFL  Junior (9- 12year old) and AFL Youth (13-17 year old) competitions must affiliate with the Council in order to participate in competitions conducted under the auspices of the Council.

Senior Community Clubs who participate in competitions affiliated to the WAFC may affiliate to the Council (includes but is not limited to clubs participating in the WA Amateur Football League, Metropolitan Football League, WA Womens Football Leagueand AFL Masters WA). 

The West Perth DFDC Chairman requests that a minimum of two members from each affiliate are in attendance where possible.

All affiliate members, life members, ordinary members, executive members and administration members may lodge items for General Business. General Business items are to be lodged through the Secretary via email (secretary@falconsdistrict.com.au) before 5pm Sunday 27th November or in writing handed to the Secretary at least 15 minutes prior to the start of the Annual General Meeting).

Please contact District Secretary, Karen Mullumby by email (secretary@falconsdistrict.com.au) to advise how many representatives will be attending and/or to register items for General Business.

Chris Erikson

Chairperson, West Perth District Football Development Council  

 

Notice of 2016 Annual General Meeting - West Perth DFDC

Minutes of 2016 West Perth DFDC Annual General Meeting

 

2016 Falcons District Award of Excellence

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 11:30 AM

The 2016 Falcons District  Awards of Excellence was held on Tuesday 20th September at the Rendezvous Hotel - Scarborough in a night that bought the Falcons, Tigers and Lions Districts together to celebrate football achievements both on and off the field.

The atmosphere in the room at Rendezvous Hotel Scarborough was electric with local junior and senior clubs and their volunteers provided an opportunity to celebrate the season that was, with football friends and colleagues. 

MC Lachie Reid was joined by the talented Chris Murphy to run the evening and that they did in style with Lachies supurb knowledge of football coupled with Chris's lack their of but exception with and sense of humour. 

Congratulations to our award winners and finalists who were recognised on the evening. 

 

2016 Award Winners

Auskick Coach of the Year

  • Jim Robinson, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Paige Bedggood, Quinns District JFC
  • Cameron Byers, Whitford JFC

2016 NAB AFL Auskick Coach of the Year – Cameron Byers

Modified Coach of the Year

  • Tony Smith, Joondalup Kinross JFC
  • Paul Cox, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Jason Glover, Yanchep JFC

2016 Modified Coach of the Year – Paul Cox

Youth Coach of the Year

  • Tom Hills, Edgewater/Woodvale JFC
  • Charlie Holmes, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Wesley Moran, Quinns District JFC

2016 Youth Coach of the Year – Wesley Moran

Senior Coach of the Year

  • Paul Beaver, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Stephen Healy, Wanneroo AFC
  • Peter Barile, Whitford AFC

2016 Senior Coach of the Year – Peter Barile

Female Coach of the Year

  • Kellie Mcghie, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Naomi Bowran, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Heather Grace, Yanchep JFC

2016 Female Coach of the Year – Heather Grace

Young Achiever of the Year Award

  • Scovia Anzoa, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Joel Horgan, West Perth FC/ Whitford JFC
  • James  Duyvestyn, Wanneroo Amateur Football Club

2016 Young Achiever of the Year – Scovia Anzoa

Umpire of the Year

2016 Umpire of the Year - Adam D'Ascenzo

Volunteer of the Year

2016 Volunteer of the Year – David Burton

Junior Club of the Year Award

2016 Junior Club of the Year – Quinns Districts JFC

Senior Club of the Year Award

2016 Senior Club of the Year – Whitford AFC

 

2016 Premiers

WAAFL

C1 Reserves: Ocean Ridge

D2: Whitford

 

WA Women’s FL

Reserves: Joondalup Falcons

 

West Perth JFL

Year 7 Red: Ocean Ridge Pointers

Year 7 Blue: Whitford Cougars

Year 7 Plate: Yanchep RH

 

Northern Conference

Year 8 Red: Joondalup Kinross Hornets

Year 10 Red: Joondalup Kinross Jets

Year 12: Joondalup Kinross Jets

 

2016 Fairest & Best Winners

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

Year 8 Maroon - Cooper Blackburn, Whitford Wildcats

Year 8 Red - Blake Morris, Kingsley Lions  & Charles Lennon, West Coast White

Year 8 Blue - Tiarell Niki, Swanbourne Tigers

Year 9 Maroon - Lachlan McKay, Wembley Downs Blue

Year 9 Red - Taj Schofield, Sorrento Duncraig Dolphins

Year 9 Blue - Eben Rasmussen, Carine Cats

Year 10 Maroon - Daniel Rowe, Ocean Ridge Sharks

Year 10 Red - Abraham Clinch, Warwick Greenwood Knights

Year 11 - Zane Shellabear-Healy, Scarborough Sea Eagles & Jack Burke, Quinns Bulls

Year 12 - Che Driscoll, Quinns Bulls

 

WAAFL

D2 Reserves - Sam Pack, Quinns Districts

Drew Banfield Colts - Alphonse Charlie, Whitford

2016 McDonald's WAFL Grand Final - KIDS FREE

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 10:54 AM

Subiaco and Peel Thunder will clash in the 2016 McDonald’s WAFL Grand Final at Domain Stadium at 2.30pm this Sunday, September 25.

The highly anticipated season decider is expected to be a close and exciting contest between reigning premiers Subiaco and an in-form Peel Thunder.

The Lions are aiming for their third consecutive premiership, while Peel are aiming to win the club’s first ever League Grand Final.

WAFC CEO Gavin Taylor said he was looking forward to a high quality contest, with an average margin of less than 10 points separating the sides in their three meetings so far this season.

“Subiaco have won two games and Peel won the other by four points so I’m really looking forward to a great Grand Final and a great showcase of the WAFL competition,” Taylor said.

“I would encourage everyone in the Peel region and all of the Subiaco supporters to make sure they get to the game and support both teams as they aim to create their own pieces of history. Public transport is free for anyone who pre-purchases a ticket.

“Of course, given the strong partnership that Peel Thunder has with Fremantle Football Club, I also encourage all of the Dockers supporters to come along to the game on Sunday.

“We acknowledge that there has been discussion about Peel’s AFL-listed players over the last few weeks, particularly in regards to qualifying for finals.

“Despite some media reports, the WAFC has made no commitment to changing rules and regulations or placing greater restrictions on AFL-listed players.

“What we have committed to is ensuring that our annual review of rules and regulations takes place again at the end of this season, as it does every year, and that all stakeholders are consulted.

“The review will include examining what occurs with other State League competitions around Australia where similar alignment models exist in regards to competition structures and qualification for AFL-listed players,” he said.

“We will engage with all WAFL clubs and both AFL clubs to consider the rules, regulations and eligibility criteria, amongst others, to ensure the WAFL competition continues to be highly successful and competitive.”

FIXTURES
Sunday, September 25 – Domain Stadium

2.30pm – League Grand Final – Subiaco v Peel Thunder
LIVE on Ch7, ABC 720, Sport FM 91.3fm, KIX Digital, 6PR and 97.3 Coast FM
11.20am – Reserves Grand Final – East Perth v Claremont
8.40am – Colts Grand Final – Claremont v East Perth

 

TICKETS & EVENT INFORMATION

Adult - $30.00
Concession - $25.00
WAFL Club Member - $25.00
Child (15yrs & under) - FREE

Tickets are available online through Ticketmaster or by phoning 136 100.
Fans can experience a unique premium viewing opportunity with the Corporate VIP suite or open-box package, starting at only $55 per person. Catering services are also included. For more information call (08)9381 2187.

WAFL GRAND FINAL FUNCTION

The official WAFL Grand Final Function will feature a special guest panel of WA football legends including Mal Brown, Ron Boucher, Garry Sidebottom and Bill Duckworth as guests enjoy a three course meal, beverages, premium seating, parking and afternoon tea. For more information call Tracy Thompson (08) 9381 5599.

PROMOTIONS & COMPETITIONS

Anyone who pre-purchases a ticket at Ticketmaster has the chance to win a VIP Suite at Monster Jam for 12* Ts&Cs apply at www.domainstadium.com.au
The WAFL is giving away two open-air six-seater boxes in the Reiwa.com Goal of the Year and AHG Mark of the Year voting competition*. Click here for more information on how to enter. 

WAFL fans can also win the chance to deliver the match-day ball to the umpires at the Grand Final. A photo of a WAFL Finals Series moment must be uploaded onto social media (Facebook, Twitter and/or Instagram) using the hashtag #WeAreFinals*.

WAFC Year 12 State Championship

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 10:33 AM

As the 2016 Junior Football season comes to a close, three of the state’s top Year 12 teams will play off to win the West Australian Football Commission (WAFC) State Championship title. 

The Year 12 Premiership team from each of the Northern, Central and Fremantle Conferences have been invited to participate in the third annual WAFC State Championships to be held at ATOM on Saturday, September 24.

 

Impressive youth talent will be on display at the ground, which is free entry with canteen facilities available.

High Wycombe JFC (Central Conference Premiers), Bullcreek Leeming JFC (Fremantle Conference Premiers) and Joondalup Kinross JFC (Northern Conference Premiers) will play one another in two shortened matches of 2 x 20 minute halves to determine the state champion.

The winning team will be presented with the WAFC State Championship trophy and Perpetual Shield with each player awarded championship medallions.

The junior football club of the State Championship team will receive a set of new football jumpers from Burley.

Event Details

Saturday September 24
ATOM Stadium 10.00am – 2.00pm

Game 1 – 10:30am
Bullcreek Leeming JFC v High Wycombe JFC
Game 2 – 11:40am
Joondalup Kinross JFC v Bullcreek Leeming JFC
Game 3 – 12:50pm
Bullcreek Leeming JFC v Joondalup Kinross JFC

Presentations – 1:45pm

Grand Final Conference Results

High Wycombe JFC 13.8.86 def. Mazenod JFC 6.8.44
Bullcreek Leeming JFC 8.8.56 def. Rossmoyne JFC 3.4.22
Joondalup Kinross JFC 7.8.50 def. Kingsway JFC 5.4.34

Burton recognised for outstanding volunteer contribution

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 9:48 AM

West Perth district volunteer Dave Burton has been recognised for his significant contribution to the development of women’s and junior football after he was awarded The Sunday Times WA Football Volunteer of the Year at the WAFL Sandover Medal Count on Monday, September 19.

Burton was one of 17 regional and district finalists chosen from more than 1500 nominees and has received a trip for two to the AFL Grand Final.

Read More ...

Granland WA's best Auskick Volunteer

Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 9:20 AM

Football supporters across Western Australia would be well aware of the NAB AFL Auskick ‘Mini Legends’ adverts that have been screening on our TV’s leading into the AFL finals, but it is also timely to recognise the volunteers behind the NAB AFL Auskick program who get the ‘mini legends’ out on the field, learning the skills of the game.

Recently, Russell Granland, the Auskick Coordinator for Whitford Junior Football Club, was announced the 2016 WA NAB AFL Auskick Volunteer of the Year and received a trip for two to Melbourne to witness the Friday night AFL Finals clash between Hawthorn and Geelong on Friday, September 9.

Read More ...

2016 Falcons District Awards of Excellence

Monday, August 29, 2016 - 2:11 PM

The 2016 Falcons District  Awards of Excellence will be held on Tuesday 20th September at the Rendezvous Hotel - Scarborough. 

The night celebrates football achievements both on and off the field and provides local junior and senior clubs and their volunteers an opportunity to celebrate the season that was, with football friends and colleagues. 

EVENT INFORMATION

Date: Tuesday 20th September 2016
Time: Pre-dinner drinks from 6:30pm
Venue: Rendezvous Hotel - Scarborough

MC: Lachie Reid
Entertainment by: Chris Murphy

Cash Bar available

Dress Standard: Cocktail

RSVP: Please RSVP by contacting your Club President or by contacting Andrew Ridley on the contact details below. RSVP closes 12 noon Friday 2nd September 2016.

Club's are encouraged to ensure that all award finalists are included within their RSVP.

For more information please contact Andrew Ridley on aridley@wafc.com.au or mobile 0402 794 016

2016 AWARD FINALISTS:

Auskick Coach of the Year

  • Jim Robinson, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Paige Bedggood, Quinns District JFC
  • Cameron Byers, Whitford JFC

Mods Coach of the Year

  • Tony Smith, Joondalup Kinross JFC
  • Paul Cox, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Jason Glover, Yanchep JFC

Youth Coach of the Year

  • Tom Hills, Edgewater/Woodvale JFC
  • Charlie Holmes, Ocean Ridge JFC
  • Wesley Moran, Quinns District JFC

Senior Coach of the Year

  • Paul Beaver, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Stephen Healy, Wanneroo AFC
  • Peter Barile, Whitford AFC

Female Coach of the Year

  • Kellie Mcghie, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Naomi Bowran, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Heather Grace, Yanchep JFC

Young Achiever of the Year Award

  • Scovia Anzoa, Joondalup Womens FC
  • Joel Horgan, West Perth FC/ Whitford JFC
  • James  Duyvestyn, Wanneroo Amateur Football Club

Additional Awards:

Umpire of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Junior Club of the Year Award

Senior Club of the Year Award

SAVE THE DATE- Junior Finals Meeting and Northern Conference Vote Count

Monday, August 15, 2016 - 2:55 PM

Finals Season fast approaching, please save the following dates- 

 

Junior Finals Meeting (Coaches and Managers Required to Attend)

Date- Monday 29th August

Location- Subiaco FC Members Bar (Medibank Stadium)

Time- TBC

 

Northern Conference Vote Count (Year 8 - Year 12)

Date- Monday 12th September

Location- North Beach Football Club 

Time- TBC

 

*** Final event details will be confimed and communciated via Club Presidents closer to the date*** 

Falcons High Performance Footy Youth Skills Session 2016

Monday, August 15, 2016 - 12:00 AM

Year 7, 8 and 9 High Performance Specialised Coaching Clinic

Registrations are now open for the July School Holiday’s High Performance Coaching Clinic.

Where:            HBF Arena Joondalup

When:             Wednesday, 5th October 2016

Time:               9:00am til 4:00pm

Ages:               School Year 7, 8 and 9s

Cost:                $120.00 (Limit of 100 places only)

All participants will receive specialised coaching sessions from West Perth Players and a West Perth Backpack and microfibre towel valued at $75.00

Players will receive coaching by specialist coaches and coaching staff from The West Perth Football Club.

  • Specialised physical presence and warm up techniques
  • Skill techniques and remediation 
  • Designed for players who want to get the most out of their footy

Morning tea and lunch included.  Click here to register

Registrations close 1st October or when full – Places are limited.

Please complete the form online using the 'Click Here to Register' button. If unable to complete online, please contact:

WEST PERTH DISTRICT FOOTBALL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
Post: PO Box 448, Joondalup WA 6919 or Fax: (08) 9300-3612
or Email: kmonck@wafc.com.au

FOR MORE INFORMATION PHONE KATHY on (08) 9300 3611.