Site Search

Falcons celebrate football; both on and off the field

Friday, September 18, 2015 - 10:20 AM

The Falcons District hosted the 2015 Football Excellence Awards last night at the Joondalup Reception Centre, a night that celebrated football at all levels. 

200 guests enjoyed celebrating seaosn 2015, hosted by Channel 9's Michael Genovese.

Quinns DIstrcits Amateur Football Club and Wanneroo Junior Football Club highlighted their success off the field with Quinns taking out Senior Club of the Year for the second time in three years and the Wanneroo Junior Football Club taking back to back Junior Club of the Year titles. Both clubs take home $1000.00 in prize money.

 

Award Winners

 

2015 West Perth Debutante Players

Sam Rotham – Whitford JFC

Debuted on West Perth v Subiaco, 11 April, Medibank Stadium

 

Timothy Sutherland – Whitford JFC

Debuted on West Perth v South Fremantle , 22 August , Fremantle Oval

 

Blake Wilhelm – Wannaroo JFC

Debuted on West Perth v East Perth, 1 June, Medibank Stadium

 

AFL School Ambassador Excellence

Paul Batskos – Eddystone Primary School

Outstanding Multicultural AFL Program

 

Scott Minchin – Wanneroo Secondary College

Outstanding First Year AFL School Ambassador

 

Peita Pearce – Carramar Primary School

Outstanding First Year AFL School Ambassador

 

2015 District Premiers

 

WAAFL

C GRADE LEAGUE - QUINNS DISTRICT

 

METRO FOOTY LEAGUE

PLATE FINAL - ALKIMOS SEAHAWKS

 

WEST PERTH JFL

YEAR 7 RED - OCEAN RIDGE POINTERS

YEAR 7 BLUE - WHITFORD BOBCATS

 

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

YEAR 9 MAROON - WHITFORD WILDCATS

 

Auskick Coach of the Year

Donna Field - Brighton Seahawks JFC

 

Modifieds Coach of the Year

Scott Kounis - Quinns JFC

 

Youth Coach of the Year

Cliff Tolson - Brighton Seahawks JFC

 

Female Coach of the Year

Naomi Bowran - Wanneroo AFC

 

Senior Community Coach of the Year

Hamish Sturrock - Yanchep Red Hawks FC

 

Parent Umpire of the Year

Shane Goggin - Ocean Ridge JFC

 

Umpire of the Year

Nicholas Blanchard

 

2015 Best and Fairest Awards

 

WAAFL

D2 LEAGUE - ASHLEY BUTTERS -WANNEROO AFC

DREW BANFIELD COLTS - DANIEL TOOHEY - WHITFORDS AFC

 

WAWFL

RESERVES - ASHTON HILL - JOONDALUP WOMENS

 

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

YEAR 8 RED - JACK LAWSON - BRIGHTON SEAHAWKS BLUE

YEAR 8 GOLD - MICHAEL MALLARD - WANNEROO ROOS

YEAR 8 GOLD - MATTHEW O’BRIEN - JOONDALUP KINROSS FALCONS

YEAR 9 MAROON - DANIEL ROWE - OCEAN RIDGE SHARKS

YEAR 9 BLUE - EWAN BRAZIER - QUINNS BULLS

YEAR 11 BLUE - ZAK MOLA - WHITFORDS WILDCATS

 

Volunteer Excellence

Tanya Couch

Darren Eiffler

Sharon Kenney

Natalie Sharman

Sue White

 

Sunday Times Volunteer of the Year

Natalie Sharman

 

Senior Club of the Year

Quinns Bulls Amateur Football Club

 

Junior Club of the Year

Wanneroo Junior Football Club